top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

50 plants per flat.

 

Chasmanthium latifolium info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: northern sea oats  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: Eastern United States, northern Mexico

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Green

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Black Walnut

Chasmanthium latifolium

$175.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page