top of page

This elegant echinacea produces large purple flowers with coppery centers; a perfect choice for planting in groups, along border edges, or in containers; great for flower arrangements, attracts pollinators

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern and Central United States

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Purple to pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to dry

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, Butterfly Garden, Cut Flower Garden, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Deciduous

Other: Attracts Butterflies, Drought Tolerant, Rabbit Resistant Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Purple Coneflower has masses of beautiful lightly-scented purple daisy flowers with coppery-bronze eyes at the ends of the stems from mid summer to early fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page