top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

50 plants per flat.

 

Deschampsia cespitosa info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: tufted hair grass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: Cosmopolitan

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Tones of gold, silver, purple and green

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Deschampsia cespitosa

$175.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page