top of page

Sisyrinchium 'Suwannee' is a charming perennial prized for its delicate, iris-like flowers that bloom in shades of yellow, often with hints of blue or purple. This low-growing plant is perfect for edging sunny borders, rock gardens, or naturalized areas. It thrives in full sun to partial shade and well-drained soil, providing a splash of color from late spring to early summer. Sisyrinchium is also attractive to pollinators like bees and butterflies.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Sisyrinchium 'Suwannee'

Common Name: Suwannee blue-eyed grass

Type: Perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Native Range: Southeastern United States

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 6 to 12 inches

Spread: 6 to 12 inches

Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer

Bloom Description: Yellow, blue, purple

Sun: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Low to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Edging, borders, rock gardens, naturalized areas

Attracts: Bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, drought, dry soil

Sisyrinchium Suwannee

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Suwannee Blue-Eyed Grass has masses of beautiful sky blue star-shaped flowers with lemon yellow eyes at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its glossy narrow leaves remain lime green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page