top of page

Creeping Foamflower has masses of beautiful spikes of lightly-scented white star-shaped flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to mid summer, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower buds, and which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its lobed leaves are green in color. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous deep purple in the fall.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Tiarella cordifolia info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: foam flower  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: May

Bloom Description: White or pink

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Foam Flower (Tiarella cordifolia)

$9.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Creeping Foamflower has masses of beautiful spikes of lightly-scented white star-shaped flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to mid summer, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower buds, and which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its lobed leaves are green in color. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous deep purple in the fall.

Members of:

bottom of page