top of page

 

A beautiful mounding perennial, producing heart shaped, dark green basal leaves with purple undersides; showy, golden-yellow daisy-like flowers rise on sturdy stems in spring through summer; roots will colonize, achieving a groundcover effect over time

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug   6 plant Minimum

 

Packera aurea info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: golden ragwort  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America to Texas

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Wet Soil

Golden Ragwort (Packera aurea)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Golden Ragwort features showy spikes of yellow daisy flowers with gold eyes rising above the foliage from mid spring to early summer. Its attractive glossy heart-shaped leaves remain dark green in color with curious purple undersides throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page