top of page

Fireworks Goldenrod has masses of beautiful ray-like plumes of gold flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to late fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its narrow leaves remain forest green in color throughout the season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Rough Goldenrod  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 3.50 feet

Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: September to October

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Goldenrod 'Fireworks' (Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Fireworks Goldenrod has masses of beautiful ray-like plumes of gold flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to late fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its narrow leaves remain forest green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page