top of page

An aromatic, summer bloomer that produces white flower clusters with a pinkish cast, on sturdy upright stems; blooms persist from summer into fall; large leaf bracts just below flowers are silvery-white; an excellent border or container plant

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Pycnanthemum muticum info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: Mountain Mint

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: United States

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Drought

Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum muticum)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Short Toothed Mountain Mint has masses of beautiful clusters of white flowers with silver bracts at the ends of the stems from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page