top of page

A straight species native to the mid-atlantic, this aster thrives in moist conditions leading to blooms of pinks, purples, and whites in the autum season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

New York Aster Symphyotrichum novi-belgii info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: New York aster  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America (coastal)

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to October

Bloom Description: Violet-blue or pink to white

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Clay Soil, Wet Soil

New York Aster (Symphyotrichum novi-belgii)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Unlike other aster species, the New York aster (Aster novi-belgii) thrives in consistently moist, humus-rich environments. This northeastern native can be spotted along roadsides, ditches, and wild areas, boasting lighter violet flowers with fewer rays compared to the New England aster. Its smooth, almost glabrous leaves add to its charm. Providing late-season color, it features occasional white flowers and purple blooms with cheerful yellow centers. Endemic to the New England area, it grows best in full sun and average to moist soils. New York aster, now known as Symphyotrichum novi-belgii, is ideal for erosion control and pollinator gardens, serving as a nectar resource and food for Lepidoptera larvae. It thrives along the edges of trial bioswales and hillsides in constructed wetlands, adeptly handling moist conditions while controlling erosion.

Members of:

bottom of page