top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

50 plants per flat.

 

Sorghastrum nutans info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Indian grass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: Eastern and central United States

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: September to February

Bloom Description: Light brown with yellow stamens

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Sorghastrum nutans

$195.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page