top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

32 plants per flat.

 

Sporobolus heterolepis info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: prairie dropseed 

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to October

Bloom Description: Pink and brown-tinted

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Sporobolus heterolepis

$200.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page