top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

50 plants per flat.

 

Vernonia noveboracensis info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: New York ironweed  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Vernonia noveboracensis

$171.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page